Has the New York Prompt Payment Act Helped New York Construction Industry Payment Practices?
[…] That is simply a fact of life if you work in this industry. Unfortunately, most often these disputes lead to expensive litigation. To combat this problem, New York’s state legislature enacted the PPA.

The law applies to any “written or oral agreement for the construction… of any building, structure or improvement…where the aggregate cost of the construction project including all labor, services, materials and equipment to be furnished, equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).”  The purpose of the PPA, as stated in Section 756-a of the Act, is to “expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts.” Although the PPA helps ensure that professionals in the construction industry are promptly paid for their services, one of the more controversial parts of the PPA is that some of its provisions override basic freedom of contract rights.