Has the New York Prompt Payment Act Helped New York Construction Industry Payment Practices?
[…] Although the PPA helps ensure that professionals in the construction industry are promptly paid for their services, one of the more controversial parts of the PPA is that some of its provisions override basic freedom of contract rights.

What this means is that under the PPA, some of the provisions in your construction contracts may be void and unenforceable. In the event a payment dispute arises and you try to enforce a certain provision in your contract, the courts may look to the PPA and rule against your contract. Under Section 757 of the PPA, the law says the following provisions in construction contracts are deemed void and unenforceable:

  • “A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state.
  • A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract stating that a party to the contract cannot suspend performance under the contract if another party to the contract fails to make prompt payments under the contract.
  • A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as expressly provided for and in the manner established by section seven hundred fifty-six-b of this article is unavailable to one or both parties.
  • A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in collateral to or affecting a construction contract establishing payment provisions which differ from those established in subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a and section seven hundred fifty-six-b as applicable.”

This language can be confusing to even longtime employees in the construction industry, which is why the experienced construction law attorneys at Scaffidi & Associates are here to help.